20th October 2016

Committees List

The following is a complete listing of all committees.

Administrative Committee

Richard Allton (Ancient Society of College Youths) Peal Records Committee Chairman, Compositions Committee Chairman
Phillip Barnes (Kent County Association)
Giles Blundell (Lancashire Association)
Fred Bone (Essex Association)
Mary Bone (Ex-officio Member) Honorary Secretary
Michael Chester (Coventry Diocesan Guild)
Michael Church (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild)
John Couperthwaite (Guildford Diocesan Guild) Publications Committee Chairman
Ernie de Legh-Runciman (Lancashire Association) Tower Stewardship Committee Chairman
Kate Flavell (Surrey Association) Public Relations Committee Chairman
Linda Foddering (Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild) Library Committee Chairman
Carol Franklin (Leicester Diocesan Guild) Honorary Assistant Secretary
John Harrison (Oxford Diocesan Guild) Biographies Committee Chairman
Tim Hine (North Staffordshire Association) Education Committee Chairman
David Kirkcaldy (Sussex County Association) Towers and Belfries Committee Chairman, Vice-President
Robert Lewis (Additional Member)
Anthony Lovell-Wood (Salisbury Diocesan Guild)
Peter Niblett (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild) Methods Committee Chairman
Christopher O'Mahony (Australian and New Zealand Association) President
Nigel Orchard (Ex-officio Member) Chairman of The Ringing World Limited
Pip Penney (Llandaff and Monmouth Diocesan Association)
David Richards (Cambridge University Guild) ICT Committee Chairman
Andrew G Smith (Dorset County Association) Honorary Treasurer
Caroline Stockmann (Kent County Association) Public Relations Officer
Clyde Whittaker (Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild)
Andrew Wilby (Ancient Society of College Youths)
Jane Wilkinson (Additional Member)
Peter Wilkinson (Chester Diocesan Guild) Bell Restoration Committee Chairman
Robert Wood (University of Bristol Society) Redundant Bells Committee Chairman

Bell Restoration Committee

Patrick Albon (Bedfordshire Association)
John Barnes (Life Member) Parish contact
Jay Bunyan (Bath and Wells Diocesan Association) Secretary
Ken Davenport (Oxford Diocesan Guild)
Graham Hills (Sussex County Association)
Peter Kirby (Yorkshire Association)
Ian Oram (Society of Royal Cumberland Youths) Central Council grants
Peter Wilkinson (Chester Diocesan Guild) Chairman

Biographies Committee

Richard Andrew (St Martin's Guild for the Diocese of Birmingham)
Anne Bray (St Agatha's Guild)
John Harrison (Oxford Diocesan Guild) Chairman
Patrick Hickey (Gloucester and Bristol Diocesan Association)
David Jones (Chester Diocesan Guild)
David Willis (Additional Member)

Compositions Committee

Richard Allton (Ancient Society of College Youths) Chairman
Fred Bone (Essex Association)
Paul Flavell (Surrey Association)
Andrew Johnson (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild)
Fergus Stracey (Devonshire Guild)

Education Committee

Christine de Cordova (Carlisle Diocesan Guild)
Veronica Downing (Suffolk Guild)
David Hibbert (Barrow and District Society)
Tim Hine (North Staffordshire Association) Chairman
Lucy Hopkins Till (Oxford Diocesan Guild) Secretary
Geoff Horritt (Hertford County Association)
Gill Hughes (Derby Diocesan Association)
Pip Penney (Llandaff and Monmouth Diocesan Association)
Anne Sladen (Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild)
David Smith (Australian and New Zealand Association)
Clyde Whittaker (Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild)

Executive Officers

Mary Bone (Ex-officio Member) Honorary Secretary
Carol Franklin (Leicester Diocesan Guild) Honorary Assistant Secretary
David Kirkcaldy (Sussex County Association) Vice-President
Christopher O'Mahony (Australian and New Zealand Association) President
Nigel Orchard (Ex-officio Member) Chairman of The Ringing World Limited
Andrew G Smith (Dorset County Association) Honorary Treasurer
Caroline Stockmann (Kent County Association) Public Relations Officer

ICT Committee

Jacqui Brown (University of London Society)
Doug Davis (Kent County Association)
Andrew Hall (Derby Diocesan Association)
Peter Harrison (Australian and New Zealand Association)
Stuart Piper (Worcestershire and Districts Association)
David Richards (Cambridge University Guild) Chairman
Leigh Simpson (Ancient Society of College Youths)
Peter Trotman (Additional Member)

Library Committee

Linda Foddering (Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild) Chairman
Paul Johnson (Swansea and Brecon Diocesan Guild)
Sue Marsden (Ely Diocesan Association)
Ian Self (Truro Diocesan Guild)

Methods Committee

Tim Barnes (Additional Member)
Fred Bone (Essex Association)
Mark Davies (Gloucester and Bristol Diocesan Association)
David Grimwood (Kent County Association)
Graham John (Oxford Diocesan Guild)
Andrew Johnson (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild)
Peter Niblett (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild) Chairman
David Richards (Cambridge University Guild)
Leigh Simpson (Ancient Society of College Youths)
Derek Williams (Australian and New Zealand Association)
Robin Woolley (Society of Sherwood Youths)

Other Officers

James Blackburn (Beverley and District Society) Steward of the Carter Ringing Machine Collection
Jeremy Cheesman (Surrey Association) Independent Examiner
Doug Davis (Kent County Association) Steward of the Dove Database
Alan Glover (Shropshire Association) Steward of the Library
Wendy Godden (Essex Association) Independent Examiner
Tim Jackson (Ex-officio Member) Steward of the Dove Database
David Kelly (Life Member) Secretary of the Keltek Trust
Ian Oram (Society of Royal Cumberland Youths) F E Dukes Fund enquiries
Tim Pett (Oxford Diocesan Guild) Steward of the Dove Database
Bill Purvis (Ex-officio Member) Steward of the Carter Ringing Machine Collection
Alan Regin (Ex-officio Member) Steward of the Rolls of Honour
Peter Trotman (Additional Member) Webmaster
Richard Wallis (Surrey Association) Director of The Ringing World Limited

Peal Records Committee

Richard Allton (Ancient Society of College Youths) Chairman
Alan Baldock (Additional Member)
Paul Cammiade (Essex Association)
Ben Duke (Society of Royal Cumberland Youths)
Derek Sibson (Society of Royal Cumberland Youths)
Chris Turner (Lincoln Diocesan Guild)

Public Relations Committee

Mike Bale (Guildford Diocesan Guild)
Jacqui Brown (University of London Society)
Bruce Butler (North American Guild) Secretary
Vicki Chapman (Essex Association)
Neal Dodge (Suffolk Guild)
Nick Elks (Peterborough Diocesan Guild)
Beverly Faber (North American Guild)
Kate Flavell (Surrey Association) Chairman
Susan Hall (Derby Diocesan Association)
John Harrison (Oxford Diocesan Guild)
Alan Marchbank (Oxford Diocesan Guild)
Michael Orme (Chester Diocesan Guild)
Caroline Stockmann (Kent County Association)
Clyde Whittaker (Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild)

Publications Committee

John Couperthwaite (Guildford Diocesan Guild) Chairman
Philip Green (Lincoln Diocesan Guild)
Michael Hansford (Bath and Wells Diocesan Association)
Beryl Norris (Guildford Diocesan Guild)
Barbara Wheeler (Durham and Newcastle Diocesan Association)
Jan Wyatt (Ladies' Guild)

Redundant Bells Committee

Ian Hastilow (St David's Diocesan Guild)
Tim Jackson (Ex-officio Member)
Julian Newman (Salisbury Diocesan Guild)
Helen Webb (Ladies' Guild)
David Westerman (Peterborough Diocesan Guild)
Robert Wood (University of Bristol Society) Chairman

Ringing Centres Committee

Barrie Dove (Yorkshire Association)
Maureen Frost (Dorset County Association)
Paul Marshall (Worcestershire and Districts Association)

Tower Stewardship Committee

Ernie de Legh-Runciman (Lancashire Association) Chairman
Michael Hansford (Bath and Wells Diocesan Association)
Julian Hemper (Salisbury Diocesan Guild)
David Mattingley (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild)
Chris Mew (Coventry Diocesan Guild)
Chris Sharp (Lincoln Diocesan Guild)

Towers and Belfries Committee

Roland Backhurst BSc Dip Sys Eng (Bath and Wells Diocesan Association)
George Dawson BSc (Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild)
Alan Frost LVO AADip RIBA DCHM (Life Member)
Alison Hodge (Worcestershire and Districts Association)
David Kirkcaldy (Sussex County Association) Chairman
Christopher Povey BSc CEng MICE MCIWEM (Four Shires Guild)
David Roskelly BEng (Veronese, Associazione Suonatori di Campane a Sistema)
Allan R Yalden (Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild)

Print Friendly