Peal Record Performance

Ancient Society of College Youths

Ston Easton

Somerset, Blessed Virgin Mary

On Saturday 21 December 2019, in 12 hours and 13 minutes

Tenor: 4

25,200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor

Balmoral, Barham, Belvoir, Berkeley, Blythe, Bogedone, Bradpole, Caernarvon, Carisbrooke, Chelsea, Chepstow, Chichester, Chiseldon, Conisborough, Croome d'Abitot, Darton Exercise, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Ely, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Francis Goodwill, Gloucester, Houghton, Kentish, Kingsley, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Morning Exercise, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Rawmarsh, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Spion Kop, Staverton, Strathmoor, Strines, Warwick, Wath, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Wilmslow, Worcester 3D; Abbeyville, Ashbocking, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Eyam, Fountains, Fulstone, Glastonbury, Humber, Kimberworth, Kirkburton, Kirkheaton, Kirkstall, Langsett, London Victory, Markham, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Midhope, Midsummer, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Paddock, Queen Bess, Scholes, Sherborne, Sookholme, Sprotborough, St Albans, St Werburgh, Stanhope, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wortley, Wragby, York 4D; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Appleby, Bacup, Bakewell, Bamborough, Bangor, Bedford, Beighton, Berwick, Beverley, Billingley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Cawthorne, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Darfield, Dearne Valley, Durham, Eastwood, Goldthorpe, Grantham, Hatfield, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, King Edward, Lightfoot, Lincoln, Lindley, London, Luton, Melton, Minehead, Monsal, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Netherwood, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Notton, Old Lincoln, Primrose, Rampton, Redcar, Rhyl, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Sleaford, Stamford, Surfleet, Sutton, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whiston, Whitley, Wiston, Wooler S; Ascension Day, Barnsley, Berwyn, Bolton Abbey, British Scholars' Pleasure, Campanulla, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, College Exercise, Crofton, Darton New Pleasure, Drayton, Duke of Norfolk, Felkirk, Gladstone, Hasley, Havercroft, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Monk Bretton, Morning Star, Nelson, Nelson's Victory, New London, Norbury, Norcroft, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Sandal, Snowdon, Snowdrop, South Kirkby, Waterford, Woodcock's Victory, York Minster TB; all the work.

John S Warboys

1Stephanie J Warboys
2David J Pipe (C)
3Philip J Earis
4Simon J L Linford
5Alan G Reading (C)
6John M Thurman

Longest peal of Spliced.
Most methods rung all the work.

Umpire

Michael O'Hagan
Robert Perry
Peter Ellis
Chris Kippin
Ian Hill
Matthew Higby

Composition

25200 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor in 210 methods by John S Warboys

23456 British Scholar's Pleasure TB - 42356 New London TB - 42563 Hasley TB - 54263 Campanulla TB - 25463 York Minster TB s 52634 Chiseldon D - 65234 Kingsley D - 26534 Peveril D - 52634 Pennine TB s 56234 Dover D - 56342 Ely D - 35642 Fotheringay D - 35426 Nelson TB - 35264 Wilmslow D - 23564 Francis Genius D - 52364 Strathmoor D - 52643 Whatton-in-the-Vale D - 65243 Gladstone TB - 26543 Nelson's Victory TB s 62435 Bradpole D - 46235 Monk Bretton TB - 24635 Leasowe D - 62435 Melandra D s 64235 Balmoral D - 64352 Chadkirk TB - 36452 Chepstow D - 36524 Pevensey D - 36245 Bogedone D - 23645 Dunedin D - 62345 Darton New Pleasure TB - 62453 Strines D - 46253 Crofton TB - 24653 Bolton Abbey TB s 42536 Gloucester D - 54236 Croome d'Abitot D - 25436 Cheviot TB - 42536 Chelsea D s 45236 Belvoir D - 45362 Rostherne D - 34562 Skipton D - 34625 Woodcock's Victory TB - 34256 Knutsford D - 23456 Oxford TB - 23564 College Exercise TB - 52364 Ascension Day TB - 35264 Snowdrop TB - 35642 Conisborough D - 63542 Capel TB s 36425 London S - 43625 Cunecastre S - 64325 Dearne Valley S - 36425 Combermere D s 34625 Morning Exercise D - 34256 Houghton D s 32456 Midsummer D - 43256 Abbeyville D s 42356 Sandal TB - 42563 Ockley TB - 54263 Darton Exercise D - 25463 Worcester D - 25634 Morning Star TB - 62534 Richborough D s 26345 Kelso S - 32645 Wells S - 63245 Old Lincoln S - 26345 Vale Royal D s 23645 Blythe D - 23456 Spion Kop D s 24356 Bakewell S - 32456 St Werburgh D s 34256 London Scholar's Pleasure TB - 34562 Norbury TB - 53462 Drayton TB - 45362 Francis Goodwill D - 45623 Duke of Norfolk TB - 64523 Kingston TB s 46235 Canterbury D - 24635 Lincoln S - 62435 Langsett D - 46235 Crowland D s 42635 Chichester D - 42356 Staverton D s 43256 Minehead S - 24356 Coldstream S - 32456 Sherborne D - 32564 Glastonbury D - 53264 Bangor S - 25364 Kirkheaton D - 32564 Sandiacre S - 53264 Melrose D - 53642 Wiston S - 65342 Chester S - 36542 Oswald D - 36425 Berwyn TB - 43625 Barham D - 64325 South Kirkby TB - 36425 Havercroft TB - 43625 Morpeth S - 43256 Evesham D - 43562 Northumberland S - 54362 Fulstone D - 35462 Wortley D - 43562 Alnwick S - 54362 Whitley S - 54623 Kirkburton D - 65423 Berkeley D - 46523 Waterford TB - 46235 Pembroke D - 24635 Quantock TB - 62435 Felkirk TB - 46235 Rawmarsh D - 24635 Kentish D - 24356 Canterbury S - 24563 Tintern D - 52463 Melton S - 45263 Grantham S - 24563 Newcastle S - 52463 Wooler S - 52634 Sleaford S - 65234 Munden S - 26534 Ludlow D - 26345 Caernarvon D - 32645 Warwick D - 63245 Barnsley TB - 26345 Norcroft TB - 32645 Snowdon TB - 32456 Fountains D - 43256 Carlisle S - 24356 Tewkesbury D - 32456 Chester-le-Street S - 43256 Netherwood S - 24356 Lindley S s 23456 York D - 23564 Queen Bess D - 23645 Elston D - 62345 Burslem D - 36245 Eyam D - 36452 Bourne S - 43652 Burnaby D - 64352 Hull S - 64523 Kirkstall D - 56423 Durham S - 45623 Clarence D - 45236 Cambridge S - 24536 Beverley S - 52436 Scholes D - 52364 Ipswich S - 35264 Surfleet S - 23564 Berwick S - 23645 Kimberworth D - 62345 Sprotborough D - 36245 Beighton S - 23645 Primrose S - 23456 Eastwood S - 42356 Cawthorne S - 42563 Norfolk S - 42635 Stanhope D - 64235 Appleby S - 26435 Redcar S - 42635 Waltham D - 42356 Hatfield S - 34256 Monsal S - 34562 Hexham S - 34625 Midhope D - 63425 Darfield S - 46325 Goldthorpe S - 34625 London Victory D - 34256 King Edward S - 23456 Wath D - 23564 Pontefract D - 52364 Donottar D - 35264 Carisbrooke D - 35642 Annable's London S - 35426 Neasden D - 35264 Sutton S - 35642 Old Oxford D - 63542 St Albans D - 63425 Rampton S - 46325 Notton S - 34625 Bedford S - 34256 Lightfoot S - 23456 Netherseale S - 42356 Rossendale S - 42563 Bamborough S - 54263 Wearmouth S - 25463 Humber D - 25634 Bacup S - 25346 Charlwood D - 25463 Billingley S - 25634 College Bob IV D - 62534 Wragby D - 62345 Luton S - 36245 Rhyl S - 23645 Markham D - 23456 Newdigate D - 42356 Westminster S - 34256 Norwich S - 34562 Willesden D - 53462 Taxal D - 45362 Stamford S - 45623 Warkworth S - 45236 Braintree D - 45362 Whiston S - 45623 Marple D - 64523 Merton D - 64235 Paddock D - 26435 Ashbocking D - 42635 Sookholme D - 42356 Allendale S - 34256 Bedford D - 23456 ----- Each line represents a full course of the method.